Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

child custody/visitation

my ex and i have been apart 4 a year. since then i now have a new boyfriend and my ex makes it hard for me 2 c my kids. we have never been married or 2 court. he wants 2 control me thru my children legally what can i do?

Asked on 2/08/07, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody/visitation

You must file a Motion for custody/Visitation through the juvenile court in the county where the child is living. If the two of you cannot agree, then the court must rule. Please contact me if I might help further.

Read more
2/09/07, 4:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now