Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I am the custodial parent of my six month old child. Today, September 26th, 2009, I received a text message from the child's father which stated, "We have a court date on November 9th but effective immediately I have temporary visitation on Sundays 12-6 Wednesdays 5:30-8:30." He stated that he has paperwork and I should have something in my mailbox. When I got home there was a notice from the Post Office that I had certified mail which I am not able to retreive until 8:00 am Monday morning. If I am not home tomorrow, which is when visitation is due to begin, because I had prior engagements, would I be in contempt of court or would there be any other legal action that could be taken against me? Thank you for the advice!

Asked on 9/26/09, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to have notice before you can be held in contempt of court. If you have not received any official notice about this then I would not give the child's father visitation. He needs to produce proof that he is actually entitled to visitation.

Why is he seeking additional visitation time? He has to have a good reason in order to do this.

I would be happy to represent you in this process.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Guinn Law Firm-"Affordable Rates, Outstanding Service"

Read more
Answered on 9/27/09, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now