Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

divorce - child support

I am a stay at home mom of 5 children. My husband and I are contemplating divorce. Out of no where he has asked me to start working nights. If I get a job will this affect his child support payment? How long will I have to work for this to affect the divorce?

Asked on 3/05/07, 9:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan D. Kuhn Kuhn Limited
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce - child support

Taking a job will affect child support. The figures are based upon the parents' combined incomes. However, remaining unemployed may subject you to an allocation of 'potential income' which would also affect the numbers.

Any questions, feel free to call. - RDK

Read more
3/05/07, 3:14 pm
Stephen Daray Sciangula & Daray
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce - child support

Not only child support, but it could open up the issue of custody. Think about it, if your working nights, who will be with the chidlren. I would suggest doing nothing until you ave had a chance to discuss this with an attorney. Stephen Daray 440.835.8200

Read more
3/07/07, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now