Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

If there is a domestic violence charge against my husband, will it be difficult to get full custody of my children?

Asked on 7/26/11, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio divorce cases where children are involved, the Court's guiding principle is the best interests of the children. Courts are wary about DV charges that suddenly spring up in the middle of a custody battle, but will take them seriously if they are supported by the facts. However, the fact that charges are pending is not nearly so powerful as a conviction on the charges. Further still, while a conviction for DV is a factor against a certain person getting custody, it is not a determinative factor. Other factors could outweigh it.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/11, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now