Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My ex-husband was court ordered to sign the title to our manufactured home over to me when the loan was paid in full. The loan was paid off several years ago, but he has not signed the title. What should I do?

Asked on 7/05/11, 10:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, if the Divorce Court orders a party to do something and he or she does not do it, then the other party to the case can bring a contempt of court action and the court can sanction the individual not in compliance with its orders.

Read more
7/06/11, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now