Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Father's rights for extra curricular activities

What rights does a father have when it comes to enrolling child in extra curricular activities when the mother has custody?

Asked on 3/22/09, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Father's rights for extra curricular activities

"Rights" may not be the proper term. But if the activity benefits the child by not interfering with his core actitivies both during and after school--and this includes his homelife--then the scheduling the activity should be a proper thing to do.

Read more
3/24/09, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now