Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I filed a motion in Pennsylvania for the common wealth to relinquish their rights to my custody order of my daughter to Trumbull County, Ohio. The motion was granted. I got a letter in the mail for PA stating that the court “now relinquishes all jurisdictions over this custody case to Trumbull County, Ohio. The Prothonotary of Crawford County is to transfer the record to the appropriate keeper of the civil record and family law records of Trumbull County, Ohio.”

Here are my questions:

1. If I don’t file a motion to register the case in Ohio, does jurisdiction revert back to PA?

2. If not, are there consequences to me not filing the motion?

3. Since OH hasn’t picked up the case can they still enforce the order?

4. If not, does it mean that I have full custody of my daughter until the father files for something in the state of Ohio?

Asked on 9/19/13, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your question, we would like to offer you a free consultation with an experienced attorney.

To schedule your free consultation, please visit the following link:

http://www.northeastohiodivorce.com/

We look forward to hearing from you!

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now