Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I got with a girl for about a month while my wife and I were separated and when I told her that my wife and I were gonna try to work things out she told me she was pregnant after she told me that she coulden"t get pregnant, I have watched her miss treat the children she already has,is there anything I can do? I don't want children but I don't feel this child would be in a safe home with her,she is a very angry person

Asked on 8/17/13, 5:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, you can file a lawsuit to establish paternity and the move the court that you get custody or shared parenting if that is in the child's best interest. This suit would have to be brought in the juvenile court division of your local court of common pleas.

Read more
8/17/13, 5:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now