Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Home Ownership

I am in the process of getting a divorce and I would like to buy a house on a land contract, would my soon to be ex-spouse be able to attain part of this property if our divorce is not final? What would be a better way to own a home at this time until the divorce is settled? Thank you.

Asked on 8/11/04, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Chaplin Daniel S. Chaplin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Home Ownership

Yes Your soon to be ex will have an interest in the property by virtue of being married to you when you purchase the property. Better for you if you wait until the divorce is final, signed by the judge & recorded by the Clerk of Courts. You could always lease the property with an option to buy at the end of one year.

Good Luck


Read more
Answered on 8/11/04, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now