Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Legal age to stay home alone

I was wondering if there is a legal age in Ohio that a child is permitted to stay at home alone and if there is what is the age? My son's father has been letting him stay at home with his younger brother (ages 9 & 7) while he runs errons like grocery shopping, picking up pizza etc. My son told me about it for the first time last week and said that his dad does it all the time. Can you let me know? Thank you in advance.

Asked on 7/10/01, 7:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal age to stay home alone

I do not beleive that there is a specific age in which you can leave your kids home alone. One must look to the maturity level of the kids as well as there ability to contact an adult ie., by cell phone and the ability of the child to act in the case of an emergency.

Good Luck!!!!

Read more
Answered on 7/14/01, 3:10 pm
Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal age to stay home alone

I believe that the age in question is 14. At that age and above the child is presumed to know right from wrong.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/01, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now