Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

If I marry someone that owes back child support am I responsible?

Asked on 5/04/13, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not in Ohio. However, marital funds, such as his income, will likely be pulled from his paychecks ahead of time. Further, if he is behind and not currently making any payments, he could be found in contempt of court and the if he doesn't pay he will be going to jail. At that point he may turn to you for help and if you provide it, it will be much like yur being found responsible.

But as a legal matter, you will not be responsible.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/13, 4:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now