Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

We have permanent custody of our Nephew in Ohio. Bio moms whereabouts are unknown and custody was uncontested. Bio father has recently passed away. We want to adopt our nephew/son as he has spent 3/4 of his life in our home and our family. This is his normal. Our attorney said it is much harder than we think and we will be under lots of scrutiny even though we proved our case for custody. What is law on this? Thanks

Asked on 9/03/13, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This sounds like it should be a fairly straightforward adoption. Consent is not required for cases where a parent has not visited OR not supported a child for 12 months. If you have that, then get working on all of the local court's requirements.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now