Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Reversal of adoption

I adopted my son to my mother 1 year ago (both of us were in Ohio at the time of adoption). I wanted to reverse the adoption immediately but was told it was too late. Recently my mother agreed that it would be better for me to raise him, so now I have to figure out how to reverse the adoption and do it from Minnesota (I am a full time student and cannot quit or move back to Ohio). Could anyone help me and tell me what my first step should be? I think my mom has to take the first step, but I have to find out what she needs to do.

Asked on 11/19/02, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Daray Sciangula & Daray
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Reversal of adoption

Not an easy question. I am not sure whether you can reverse the adoption. I would suspect it can be done, but would not have a clue to tell you how without researching the same. However, you can probably get your mother to granted you guardianship in probate court or possibly custody in a juvenile action. That would depend in some part on what county the adoption went through.

Read more
11/19/02, 10:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now