Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

In the State of Ohio can you legally record a face to face conversation without the other person knowing they are being recorded?

Asked on 9/02/13, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Benjamin Partee Partee Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, it's allowed to record a conversation, so long as one of the parties being recorded knows that it's being recorded. So, if this is a conversation you're having, it's ok. However, there is one caveat: you can't be recording for an improper purpose. You'll want to consult with an attorney before you take this step to further discuss the specifics of your situation.

Ben Partee

Read more
9/02/13, 6:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now