Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I'm an in the state oh Ohio we currently have a shared parenting agreement with split time. The biological mother is in prison and has not been a part of the child's life for almost two years. We have provided for him and given him a stable home during this time. We are going to court for full custody and asking for supervised visitations. We do not have legal council and she has a public defender. What should we expect from this? Any input would greatly be appreciated.

Asked on 2/03/13, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would recommend getting an attorney but based on what you have posted you have a good case since the child has been in your custody for the past two years and the mom has been in prison. I believe she will get supervised visitation and will eventually get more depending on how the child and mother do.

I would contact an attorney because there are a lot of facts and issues that need to be more thoroughly reviewed than can be done here.

If you need any thing else please don't hesitate to contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/03/13, 2:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now