Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

temporary guardianship of two childeren to grandfather in Ky.

Can I use an appointment of guardianship form to give to my father in ky. temp. custody of two of my six childeren, by just filling it out and having it notorized?dose it have to be filed in a court some where? ( i'm in ohio). and how to you void it after it is no longer needed?

Asked on 2/03/01, 11:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Schiff Self employed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: temporary guardianship to grandfather in Ky.

No. Only a Court can change custody or grant guardianship. A more important question, however, is whether or not a change of custody/guardianship (they are for all intents and purposes the same thing, but Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court, deal with custody. Probate Court grants guardianships)is what you need.

If all you are doing is going out of town for a brief time and need someone to take care of the kids, a "power of attorney" to get medical care might suffice. Although schooling could be a problem.

A guardianship, if that is what you need. Shouldn't be too difficult to get if everybody agrees and it can be undone the same way it was done. But you do have to file it with the Court and I would suggest asking the court clerks about the procedure. They are generally very helpful and often know more about the procedures than the judges.

Read more
3/23/01, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now