Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Tomorrow is my first visitation with my kids since they got taken away. What can I do to get them back?

Asked on 8/14/13, 9:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, you are going to have to show that being once again made the custodial parent is in the best interest of the children. Since you don't say why you lost them in the first place, it is difficult for me to give any specific advice on how best to get them back.

But in general, if you can stay clear of criminal charges, stay away from others who have criminal backgrounds, be gainfully employed for a long period of time, provide a stable home in a safe neighborhood, meet all of the obligations the court imposes upon you, then you are well on your way to having a good chance at showing that your having custody would be in the best interests of the children.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now