Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Wanting to divorce husband mentally and verbally abusive to my 12 year old daughter from a previous relationship. Can I move us out now and still be entitled to half everything. We have 2 children together 5 and 3.

Asked on 6/16/13, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Sacerich Thomas J. Sacerich, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, yes, you are entitled to one half of all marital assets. It does not matter that you move out. Even if it is your fault that there is a divorce you are still entitled to one half.

Read more
6/16/13, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now