Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Wife's legal rights

My husband left me after 23 years of marriage. He now lives with his girlfriend. We own a home, do I have the legal right to keep the home, and get alimoney. I haven't worked for over 20 years, but, I am a nurse. I quit work to raised our two children, ages now 23 and 21. I am now employeed and making more money than him. Do I have to pay him alimoney?

Do we split the home, sell and divide the profits, or can I keep the house and owe him nothing?

Asked on 10/20/00, 4:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wife's legal rights

Your question is very difficult to answer in this type of format. You require a one to one meeting. The property distribution solutions are limited by the creativity of the parties.

Read more
11/17/00, 12:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now