Legal Question in Medical Leave in Ohio

Once you file for Family medical leave from your employer (March 2010) how long does it stay in effect? And if you have other illness after the file date.Do you have to file a new Family medical leave again, or are you protected?

Asked on 7/28/10, 6:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The FMLA provides 12 weeks per year of unpaid leave for a serious illness/condition for yourself, spouse, child or parent. Once that 12 weeks is exhausted (either in one lump or intermittently) your job is not protected. If there is ANOTHER serious illness/condition which requires leave, a new application and certification by the Dr. must be filed and notice must be provided to the employer in accordance with their policies.

Read more
8/03/10, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now