Legal Question in Medical Leave in Ohio

I took FMLA but i wanted the details of my leave private from the in-house management, i took my paperwork to the corporate office. Upon my return, the in-house supervisor told me someone from the corporate office called her at home to tell her i would be returning to work. She then began to question me about my condition and how could i not have known about it. Is this a violation of my privacy ?

Asked on 8/12/10, 1:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This message is not meant to: 1) contain my signature; 2) contain legal advice; 3) create an attorney/client relationship; or 4) guarantee confidentiality.

Yes it is. And it is also a HIPAA violation. The only people who need to know your medical business is you, your doctor, and the corporate person who reviewed your FMLA application and then granted it. The in-house supervisor is not on a "need-to-know" basis and she does NOT need-to-know.

Just respectfully tell her that you do not want to discuss it. If she presses you, call corporate HR. They should shut her down quick but she may take offense so tread easy.

Read more
8/19/10, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now