Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

If someone, buys a video of myself masturbating with out my concent, and then send it to my father in law to do damage to me. is this legal.

Asked on 2/11/13, 5:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The person may be liable to you in a civil lawsuit for invasion of privacy if the video was a private video not meant for sale or commercial distribution. If the video was one that was filed for the purpose of being sold then you have no reasonable expectation of privacy and the individual would not be liable for invasion of privacy. You could claim damages for emotional distress, mental suffering, shame and humility.

The purchase or distribution of the video would only be a crime (illegal) if the video contained footage of an underage individual and thus could constitute child pornography.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now