Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I was charged with a 642.02 misdemeanor theft in Ashtabula county in December of 2008. I completed probabtion on May 22, 2009 how do I go about getting this expunged?

Asked on 1/23/10, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Expungement (sealing) of your record is possible if this was your first conviction, you have not had any new charges and it has been a year since your obligations to the court have been satisfied-that includes payent of costs and fines, performing any public service ordered by the court and completing probation.

Most likely you will need to wait until one year from the end of your probation before filing. At that point you can file an application with the Court to have your record sealed. If the court grants your request, the conviction no longer exists but can be unsealed in the event of later charge.

That is the quick answer. If you have other questions feel free to contact me. No charge or obligation for a confidential telephone conference.

Good Luck!

DHD

Read more
2/02/10, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now