Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

im getting harrassing emails and texts from a person that says i have a six year old boy with her. we used to work together 4 years ago but did not know her before then, i have never touched her. she refuses to give me her exact address and she says that she is sending welfare paper to me, but she has been saying that for awhile....i tried to ignore the harassing emails and texts, but cant anymore because its causing problems between me and my wife and she is pregnant and due anytime now...is there a way to file harssment suit or something to halt her from doing this?

Asked on 2/13/10, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward DiCato Edward DiCato Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just based on what you have written, I would say you could definitely file a suit. You could also ask for a restraining order for her harrassment. Please feel free to contact me if you have further questions. Edward DiCato

Read more
2/19/10, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now