Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

Legal responsibility of giving dog away

I have a pomeranian dog that has bitten the mailman and I want to either put her down or give her away. If I give her away, should I have some type of papers drawn to relieve me of all responsibility if she bites again? Or should I just put her down?

Asked on 5/21/09, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward DiCato Edward DiCato Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal responsibility of giving dog away

If you are concerned about liability, draw ap a paper that states you warned the person about the dog bite and will assume no responsibility for any further damage done by the dog. Ed DiCato

Read more
5/21/09, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now