Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

Research frustration

I would be ever so grateful if someone would please direct me to an internet source (free) where I could look over some (or one) Answer to Counterclaim examples. I've hours spent in that pursuit to no avail.

Municipal Court pro se Plaintiff with complaint against former employer who has withheld pay earned on a special project (9K). She has filed her Answer and a Counterclaim. My answer to her counterclaim must be filed by 5-19-08. I can't find enough clear instruction on a couple of specifics of its construction; looking at a few examples may answer my questions. Ohio Rules of Court do not satisfy the inquiry.

Consulting an attorney is out of the question due to the expense and time factors.

If anyone around the Cleveland area wants to answer, I'll come detail your car, mow your lawn, waterproof your deck, make your kids balloon animals...

Asked on 5/17/08, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Research frustration

Dear Frustrated, Here the answer:

1.Insert Case Caption (Heading). 2. _______, insert name, Defendant, for his Answer to the Counterclaim denies, each, all and every recited fact, allegation, and assertion, and demands strict proof as to all.

WHEREFORE, having fully answered, this Defendant prays the Counterclaim be dismissed, all at Defendant's costs. (Sign at end.)

Good luck!

Sincerely, J. Norman Stark

Read more
5/17/08, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now