Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

trial defence

prior to a pre-trial, worked to negotiate a auto debt, p.attorney said would discuss at pre-trial, question: what should prepare for during this negotiation, and/or being self represented, how to prepare for potential trial evidence, ect...

Asked on 4/15/08, 1:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: trial defence

Dear Reader,

I am compelled to advise you with the words (paraphrased) of Abraham Lincoln, himself a great trial lawyer: "The man who defends himself has a fool for a client, and an idiot for a lawyer."

Get professional help, even in a small legal matter that affects your rights and interests, else you are operating, like an amateuer brain surgeon, in a dangerous field.

God speed.

Sincerely, J. Norman Stark

Read more
Answered on 4/15/08, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now