Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I have been verbally threatened by a coworker on numerous occasions. I have brought it up to the boss each time, and each time it happens, we have a meeting and things are okay for a week or so. I don't believe that he would follow through with these threats, but the aggravation of it happening constantly is quite overwhelming. So much that it is affecting my work and my family. What are my options to deal with this situation?

Asked on 7/20/13, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, something memorializing everything that has happened in writing is critical. Put this down in writing so you have proof. Then, you need to request something of your employer in this same letter...Call me directly for help with this. 216.952.1990.

Read more
7/21/13, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now