Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

if you're writing your biography, can you be sued for telling the truth about others as it pertains to your life's story?

Asked on 2/19/13, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Truth is an absolute defense to defamation. However, Ohio has recognized the tort of public disclosure of private facts. If your "truth" brings to light personal and sensitive topics that may subject a private person to public scrutiny and humiliation, you may be liable.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now