Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

I want to Change my J2 Visa to H1b Visa, What can i do ?

Asked on 12/29/09, 12:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this is a cap-subject H-1B, it's too late for the FY 2010. If it's not a cap-subject H-1B, yes, you might be able to.

Make sure that you are not subject to 2-year home residency requirement under 212e (as a dependent of J-1 visa holder).

It's up to an employer to petition you for H-1B. You can't start the process of change of status by yourself - your future employer does.

If you’d like to schedule a confidential telephone or email legal consultation, need advice or help, please let me know and I’d be glad to help you. Contact email address: Attorney [@] law-visa-usa.com or LubaSmal [@] yahoo.com . I offer legal consultations and assist in matters of U.S. immigration law to clients from all States, as this is the matter of U.S. federal law.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice. This response doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. If you request a follow-up confidential advice on your specific situation and regarding U.S.A. immigration-related issues, we can offer a paid consultation by telephone or email to clients from all States and globally. Please visit our website http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html for more details.

Read more
1/03/10, 3:20 pm
Harold Hom Harold L. Hom Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, you could work using an employment authorization card (EAD) in the meantime and apply for H-1B status on April 1st (but will not start until October 1st). For the EAD, you do not need employer sponsorship. However, for the H-1B petition, your employer must file the H-1B petition. The job position must pay the prevailing wage and must clearly require a Bachelor's degree or higher. Also, you can switch to H-1B only if you are not subject to the 2 year return home requirement (as shown on your U.S. entry visa).

Harold L. Hom

E-mail: harold@homlaw.net

Tel: 440-250-0400

Read more
1/04/10, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now