Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

Do you also get a conditional green card when sponsored by an employer or you directly get a permanent green card ??

or is conditional green card only issued when through marriage to a u.s citizen??

Asked on 3/30/13, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A conditional two year card is issued for the spouse of a US citizen, if the marriage is less than two years old at the time of approval of status.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/13, 12:23 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now