Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

Is there a way to find out if my boyfriend is an illegal citizen?

He was brought to the United Stated when he was 8 years old. He was enrolled in school, graduated in 2011, and has even been to court before he was 18. His family in Canada say he's illegal, and his mother won't tell us anything because shortly after they came to the U.S she had a mental break down and went into depression, she won't tell us anything. We have his birth certificate and hi original S.I numbers from Canada.

Asked on 9/10/13, 1:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi

Your boyfriend and you should discuss all of his circumstances with an immigration lawyer and not rely on message boards for proper guidance. At first blush, he appears eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, however your post does not include his age. Also, what court case did he have before he was 18. These issues and more need to be fleshed out so a proper diagnosis and plan can be instituted. Feel free to schedule an appointment with our office.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 3:56 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If his parents are not U.S. Legal Permanent Residents or U.S. citizens, then chances are that he does not have legal status.

He can file a FOIA request with USCIS to see if there was ever an immigration benefit filed on his behalf.

If he can meet the criteria for DACA, then that is an option he might want to explore for temporary legal status.

He should meet with an Immigration Attorney if he has any questions, though.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now