Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

How can I make my girlfriend from China stay on her Postgrad H1B Visa if she cannot find a job?

The problem is, I can make money to keep her safe, but I am worried she will get deported by the time the whole procedure about checking marriage get done. I am currently unemployed college student

Can I marry her now with a cosponsor?

Asked on 10/29/12, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harold Hom Harold L. Hom Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can marry her now with a financial cosponsor like your parents or friends. She would have a work authorization card within 60 to 90 days that would allow her to work for anyone she pleases (even McDonald's). She would not need to leave the U.S. if you marry her and file papers with USCIS sponsoring her for permanent residency. If she returned to China, it will be much more difficult to bring her back to the U.S.

Read more
10/31/12, 10:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now