Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

im married to us citizen applied for agreen card but never recived it in 2004 i left the usa in 2008 still married to theusa citizen but separated can i apply to get my green card even if im out side the usa

Asked on 6/24/13, 4:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is some missing information such as whether or not you went to a marriage interview, what happened at that interview and ultimately with your I-485. Even if you were granted LPR status, your departure and lack of reentry for the past 5 years may show an abandonment of any status gained. Please retain counsel, review all of the circumstances completely and determine the best strategy for you.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 5:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now