Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

I am married to a US citizen and currently hold a green card with conditions. If I move to a different state while my petition to lift the condition is still pending, how will that affect the decision

Asked on 8/14/13, 2:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Caridad Cardinale Pastor & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It should not effect you at all. You can move just make sure you change your address with USCIS.

Read more
8/15/13, 7:36 am
ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File AR-11 with USCIS. That will inform them of the change of your address.

Read more
8/16/13, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now