Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

My previous employer(A) had filed the H1B petition for me on Nov 2011. But i had changed my job to employer(B) due to personal reasons in Feb 2012. In March 2012 it got approved. I couldn't get stamping in my passport, as I have already changed my indian employer. Now im subject to cap exempt or not?

Asked on 1/28/13, 10:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your petition with employer A was cap-subject (meaning, it was not a change of H-1B employer, extension of stay, or cap-exempt employer), and if you never worked for employer A in the United States, then you would still be subject to the cap.

If you are in Ohio, what is your immigration status now?

Read more
Answered on 1/29/13, 11:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now