Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

I am currently working in Ohio on an L1a visa but my company wont support a GC application. I am in a same sex relationship with a US citizen are there any options for me to obtain residence so i can remain in the US after my visa expires?

Asked on 1/11/13, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, the Federal government does not recognize same sex marriage, so you would have to find an employment based way to immigrate to the United States.

I have assisted many same sex couples in the past with immigration options, so please feel free to contact my office if you require any assistance.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/13, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now