Legal Question in Insurance Law in Ohio

Do you have a certain amount of time to get medical treatment after an auto accudent?

Asked on 9/30/13, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield and Mulvihill Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The sooner the better however. The issue is that the insurance company may question the severity or legitimacy of your injury if you wait too long. If there is too long of a delay you will need to explain/justify the delay. Even if the insurance company doesn't "buy" your excuse a jury might. I can't give you a specific amount of time because there are so many variables such as severity of the crash, pre-existing medical conditions, health insurance that all play a part in determining ho long is too long. I'd be glad to discuss this with you if you'd like.

Read more
10/01/13, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now