Legal Question in Insurance Law in Ohio

Family medical, health insurance

my wife and I live in two different homes. We moved our med insurance from my company to her's cost effective. breaking up is coming but no paper work is in place. She has removed me and my dependent child from the family medical prior any decree or even filing. I am sure that this is illegal I need to know the ohio and or federal law that covers dependent medical insurance of dependents

Asked on 1/30/07, 10:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phil Sever The Sever Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family medical, health insurance

You should consult a family law or divorce attorney to answer this question. Her liability for removing you and your child from her insurance will be determined in your divorce proceedings.

Read more
1/31/07, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now