Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

Can a company force an employee to wear a uniform when the company does not provide it?

Asked on 4/20/11, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Vitone Pat Vitone, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Eileen Joyce had a great answer for this back in 2007. Here it is:

Re: Company dress code

It depends. The employer cannot require you to pay for a uniform if doing so cuts into overtime pay or reduces your hourly wage below the minimum wage in the week during which the expense is incurred.

Eileen Joyce

Baughman & Joyce LLC

2500 Brook Park Rd., Suite E

Cleveland, OH 44134

As far as I know nothing has changed to alter that answer. However, please note that if the situation Ms. Joyce mentioned is not true (if the cost of the uniform doesn't violate wage and hour law) you should comply with your job requirements or risk losing your job. Ohio is an "employment at will" state. We can only change that by electing state legislators (and judges) that are pro-employee and not so one-sided in favor of employers.

pat v

Read more
Answered on 4/20/11, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now