Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

Can my employer mandate direct deposit ? And if so can I charge me a fee and deducted from my paycheck?

Asked on 11/30/12, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Myers Myers Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Employers are required to pay you for time worked. They can request and potentially terminate you if you do not want direct deposit.

Whether an employer can charge a fee on your paycheck depends on (1) whether it drops you below minimum wage/overtime if you are hourly, (2) how much the fee is, (3) the reason for the fee, and (4) whether that conflicts with a prior written contract, among other things. You should speak with an attorney about the details, such as the amount of the fee and your employment status. That will allow you to get the specific advice you need.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/12, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now