Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

employer withheld final pay.

My last day worked was July 6th. my supervisor filled out a time sheet for me for the following pay period for 40 hours. After waiting a month for the paychek, i find that the pay is zero. My employer paid me for 24 hours, then took that 24 hours away to make the final pay zero. can they do that? they didn't pay federal, state, ss taxes out of the pay either. is that legal ?

Asked on 8/16/07, 9:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Howard Mishler Howard V. Mishler Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: employer withheld final pay.

It seems you have been treated unfairly. Seek Legal remedy.

Read more
8/16/07, 11:46 pm
Eileen Joyce Baughman & Joyce LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: employer withheld final pay.

See the following posts for an answer to your question:

http://www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/mesg.cgi?i=217224425.

http://www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/mesg.cgi?i=165081801

http://www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/mesg.cgi?i=864262034

http://www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/mesg.cgi?i=658400465

http://www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/mesg.cgi?i=156439085

Read more
8/24/07, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now