Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

My husband is 31 years old and has just been diagnosed with Congestive Heart Failure. He is a paramedic for a private ambulance company and has not been employed there for an entire year until January. He has been out of work for a month now and the doctors have not released him to return to work yet. I am currently on maternity leave and we have no income. I am afraid he will loose his benefits while ill. Can he file for FMLA if he has not worked with his employer for a year? And can the company fire him while he is ill?

Asked on 11/30/10, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This message is not meant to: 1) contain my signature; 2) contain legal advice; 3) create an attorney/client relationship; or 4) guarantee confidentiality.

The analysis/answer to this question requires much more information. I live relatively close to you. I will speak to you briefly free of charge to get more facts to see if I can guide your further.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/10, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now