Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

I work 61/2 hours a day. My employer docks me for a 30 minutes lunch break that I dont take everyday.Is this legal in Ohio?

Asked on 11/25/10, 5:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pure and simple, if you work it, you must get paid for it. If your employer is automatically docking you and you are actually working the time, he is violating both state and federal law.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/10, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now