Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

We bought a house and need to break our lease agreement on the home we rent is this possible without paying for the remainder of the lease.

Asked on 2/22/11, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew J Ruzicho II Law offices of Andrew J Ruzicho II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, you can't break a lease simply because you bought a house. A lease is a contract that binds two parties to certain obligations. You were bound to rent out the apartment until a certain date. If you do leave early there are certain things you need to do to protect yourself.

The landlord generally has an obligation to make a reasonable effort to re-rent the premises. If he re-rents the premises then your liability for rent stops at that point. If he is unable to re-rent the premises, then you would owe for the remainder of your lease term.

You may be able to negotiate with the landlord to pay him a certain amount short of the entire balance remaining on the lease.

Read more
2/22/11, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now