Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I'm a college student so any apartment including utlities was a grate thing at the time. Our land lord had it sent up so so that we pay by semster whoxh was 1440 each and we both would have 55 a month to spend on water and electric so we assumed that 110.00 was the normal rate for the apartment. When it came move out time our landlord informed us that we owe her almost 700! In utlities we called the electric company and found out that the normal rate for that apartments is 110 a month alone in electric which means she didn't charge us enough in the first place to cover our bills. Also some terms like the apartment will be cleaned painted and carpets needing replaced will be before we move in and none of these terms were met now she is harassing us to pay her .Is it leagel for her to not allowe us enough money to cover utlities and expect us to pay her with a suprise bill at the end?

Asked on 5/31/13, 10:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, your relationship with your landlord will be governed by the terms of your lease and Ohio Revised Code Section 5321. Without knowing what the terms of your lease are regarding any overages in utility use, it is impossible for a lawyer to give you an accurate picture of your legal situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/13, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now