Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

can a landlord give you a 30-day notice to move and a couple of days later give you a 3-day notice on a piece of paper ?

Asked on 2/05/10, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew J Ruzicho II Law offices of Andrew J Ruzicho II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, I have landlords serve the 30 day notice and when that it expires then serve the 3 day notice if the tenant is still there; however, both notices can be served at the same time or near each other.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/10, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now