Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

My landlord is not doing his job, at all. We asked him 5 months ago to fix the broken light in the bedroom, it is still broken. Our heat was out for two weeks before we were actually able to get a hold of him to fix it, and it took him a couple more days. Our roof is leaking into the bathroom. He told us last week he would have someone over the next day. it has been almost 2 weeks, and no one has came to fix it.

Asked on 11/12/13, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Landlords have duties under Ohio law. If a landlord is not living up to his or her duties and you desire to remain in home or apartment but want the landlord to take action, you can pay your rent into escrow. This is a multi-step process that your local Municipal Court Clerk can describe to you.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/13, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now