Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

Landlord rights

Our renters do not have a lease and they have not paid their rent. Do I, as the landlord have to give them notice prior to evicting in the state of Ohio

Asked on 4/17/07, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Gordillo Gordillo & Gordillo LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Landlord rights

Yes. You must give the tenants the correct notice of at least 3 days to get out before they are evicted in Ohio. The laws have many technicalities with which a landlord must comply. If you fail to comply with all of them, a court is not likely to evict the tenants until you get the notice right. So you would be wise to hire a lawyer who knows these laws to assist you.

Read more
4/18/07, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now