Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I live in an townhouse where I was required to pay a double security deposit because of bad credit. I found something in Ohio law 5321.16 Procedures for security deposits section A that they are required to pay interest on any amount over one months rent if they keep the deposit for over 6 months. I have lived here for 2 years and 4 months now and we had to pay more on our double deposit when we resigned our lease. Is this true do you know where I can get more information about this?

Asked on 9/05/13, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, it is true that landlords have to pay annual interest on any portion of the security deposit that is more than one months rent. However, I think that the interest rate is only 5 percent so it isn't likely to be a lot of money.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now